Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 Who are we?

The Living Well is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 How do we process your personal data?

The Living Well complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to enable us to provide services for the benefit of the public within the Diocese of Canterbury, and to those who contact us from outside this geographical area;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of The Living Well;
  • to manage our employees and volunteers;
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services run by The Living Well;
  • to operate The Living Well website;
  • to share contact details with the Diocese of Canterbury to inform you about news, events, activities and services related to the work of The Living Well.

 What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject is necessary so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, share your details with the Diocese for the same purpose, and to process your gift aid donations;
  • Processing is necessary for delivering our services such as one-to-one prayer ministry and Deeper Healing Days;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with religious aim (The Living Well) provided:
  • the processing relates only to service users, or former service users (or those who have regular contact with it in connection to these purposes); and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with The Living Well Team to carry out services offered by The Living Well.  We will only share your data with third parties outside The Living Well with your consent.

 How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your data for no longer than reasonably necessary.  As Canterbury Diocesan Centre for Healing and Wholeness we retain data in accordance with the guidance provided in “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website[1].

Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork are kept for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate.

 Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the “GDPR”, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Living Well holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Living Well corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Living Well to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Administrator at contact@the-living-well.org.uk or 01304 842847.  Our postal address is The Living Well, Vicarage Lane, Nonington, Kent, CT15 4JT.  Registered Charity No. 1123792.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email http://ico.org.uk/global.contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at:- https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides